Past Grand Master's of
the Grand Lodge of Ontario

 

 
# Grand Masters Name: Location Year:
(Elected at Session of Year Indicated)
Date of Death
1 Thomas Reynolds Brockville 1856 to 1859 September 14, 1859
2 Chuncey Yale St. Catharines 1859 April 15, 1866
3 Samuel Goodfellow Dolson St. Catharines 1860 October 12, 1911
4 William Bissel London 1861 November 12, 1905
5 Hiram Bingham Brantford 1862 November 26, 1890
6 James Woodyatt Brantford 1863 August 20, 1894
7 James Smith London 1864 November 26, 1890
8 James Davidson Tait St. Catharines 1865 August 31, 1907
9 Richard Wigmore London 1866 March 1, 1890
10 Henry McAfee Windsor 1867 November 16, 1892
11 John Barr Hamilton 1868 January 25, 1883
12 Thomas Partidge London 1869 January 26, 1907
13 William N. Ford St. Marys 1870 May 15, 1910
14 John Gibson Port Huron 1871 December 20, 1916
15 John Murray Niagara Falls 1872 July 27, 1920
16 George Wright Toronto 1873 March 10, 1895
17 William Fitzsimmons Brockville 1874 July 13, 1894
18 Henry Edwin Buttery London 1875 November 27, 1876
19 John Ham Perry Whitby 1876 March 25, 1896
20 Clarence Thomas Campbell
(Past Grand Sire)
Stratford 1877 February 2, 2922
21 John Thomas Hornibrook Toronto 1878 October 6, 1929
22 Fife Fowler Kingston 1879 August 3, 1903
23 Wilmont Howard Cole Brockville 1880 December 13, 1915
24 John Brewer McIntyre St. Catharines 1881 January 7, 1927
25 Henry Robertson Collingwood 1882 September 19, 1923
26 William MacDiarmid Lucan 1883 July 31, 1929
27 Amzi Lewis Morden Napanee 1884 July 21, 1895
28 Nicholas Henry Martin Chatham 1885 February 11, 1907
29 John Rromsbt Donogh Toronto 1886 November 28, 1919
30 John Rogers Reid Brockville 1887 February 23, 1930
31 Egerton Ryerson Robinson London 1888 May 6, 1928
32 Robert William Bell Peterborough 1889 June 8, 1923
33 John Ormiston Gananoque 1890 January 25, 1903
34 Peter Edward John Fitzptrick Hamilton 1891 October 18, 1912
35 Thomas Walton Jolliffee Colborne 1892 January 22, 1914
36 Joesph Oliver
(Past Grand Sire)
Toronto 1893 January 8, 1922
37 William Henry Hoyle Toronto 1894 October 27, 1918
38 Thomas Woodyatt Brantford 1895 October 13, 1915
39 Henry White Port Hope 1896 September 31, 1921
40 John Alfred Young Hamilton 1897 May 00, 1927
41 John Edwin (Chandler) Farewell Hamilton 1898 December 28, 1923
42 James McLurg Sault Ste Marie 1899 June 7, 1926
43 Osric Leander Lewis Chatham 1900 April 20, 1923
44 Charles Clifford Lyman Brockville 1901 November 24, 1936
45 Robert Kinross Cowan London 1902 June 26, 1913
46 John Burgess Turner Hamilton 1903 March 7, 1922
47 Enoch Bruce Butterworth Ottawa 1904 April 28, 1928
48 Frances Richard Blewett Stratford 1905 May 10, 1917
49 Wesley Sandfield Johnston Toronto 1906 February 4, 1928
50 Richard Ruddy Brett Essex 1907 October 5, 1937
51 Arthur Byron McBride Waterloo 1908 August 8, 1931
52 Daniel Derbyshire Brockville 1909 June 18, 1916
53 Joesph Powley
(Past Grand Sire)
Toronto 1910 November 12, 1958
54 Samuel Alexander Poplestone Blyth 1911 October 29, 1936
55 Frederick Stapleton Evanson Prescott 1912 September 29, 1925
56 Percy Thayer Coupland St. Marys 1913 October 9, 1952
57 Donald Marcolm McIntyre Kingston 1914 September 1, 1931
58 Luke Bourbon Cooper Belleville 1915 November 18, 1936
59 Samuel Charles Parks Toronto 1916 September 17, 1965
60 Charles Henry Mann Hamilton 1917 January 26, 1931
61 Walter Cox Gananoque 1918 March 2, 1934
62 George Marshall Hermiston Toronto 1919 September 29, 1927
63 Herbert Green Robertson Barrie 1920 January 23, 1965
64 William John Hamilton Fort William 1921 May 13, 1923
65 Thomas Andrew Sharp Midland 1922 February 10, 1965
66 William George Robert Bartram London 1923 January 26, 1931
67 John Ernest Anderson Lindsay 1924 March 11, 1948
68 Arthur Edward Ross Kingston 1925 November 15, 1952
69 Guy Oliver Luke Hamilton 1926 October 15, 1935
70 Charles Alston Byam New Liskeard 1927 August 10, 1966
71 Almon Secord Rennie Tillsonburg 1928 October 27, 1949
72 Arthur George Corscadden Toronto 1929 February 16, 1940
73 Norman James MacDonald Lockhart St. Catharines 1930 August 30, 1974
74 Duncan Robert Harrison Port Arthur 1931 October 14, 1956
75 Arthur Charles Cummer London 1932 May 28, 1958
76 Andrew Wellington Gray Brockville 1933 February 18, 1933
77 Walter A Black Renfrew 1934 November 25, 1934
78 James Patterson Franklin Williams Toronto 1935 February , 1954
79 Walter Thomas Kingston Cardinal 1936 March 12, 1937
80 Albert Leonard Bruner Ruthven 1937 February 7, 1977
81 George Cleland Reginald Hall Little Britain 1938 January 25, 1983
82 James Malcolm Parker St. Catharines 1939 June 23, 1951
83 Charles Morton Iredale Preston 1940 September 16, 1966
84 Percy Victor Ibbetson
(Past Sovereign Grand Master)
Thunder Bay 1941 July 2, 1973
85 Cecil John Stilson London 1942 November 11, 1957
86 Byron Elmer Dundas London 1943 January 19, 1983
87 John Augustus Ellis Cowley Ottawa 1944 July 24, 1979
88 William John Mark Hanover 1945 August 29, 1956
89 Wilfred Rudolph Dean Thornhill 1946 September 26, 1963
90 John William McCarthy St. Catharines 1947 November 14, 1966
91 William Eric Knox Ottawa 1948 January 23, 1976
92 Reginald Thrush Chapleau 1949 February 12, 1976
93 Charles Alexander London 1950 November 21, 1990
94 John H. McKinney Brooklin 1951 June 12, 1998
95 Thomas Reginald McFadden Durham 1952 April 15, 1973
96 Robert K Williamson London 1953 October 20, 1996
97 Newton Alexander Foster Kingston 1954 February 4, 1962
98 George Edward Harrison Walkerton 1955 November 9, 1995
99 William Orr Jeffrey Kitchener 1956 December 3, 2000
100 John Grant Chambers Kemptville 1957 April 14, 2006
101 John Herbert Dawson Sault Ste. Marie 1958 August 5, 1985
102 William George McNeil Toronto 1959 December 29, 1985
103 Ralph E. Yager Fenick 1960 May 2, 1986
104 Harold Ross Chiswell Cambridge 1961 October 20, 1985
105 Carl Clifford Dresser Windsor 1962 December 16, 1979
106 Robert Earl Fox Stirling 1963 August 26, 1984
107 Leslie Arthur Burch St. Catharines 1964 October 3, 1981
108 Lea F. Dawson Kemptville 1965 August 20, 1986
109 Max Singer Willowdale 1966 August 20, 1986
110 Bruno Mongrain Brampton 1967 January 18, 2008
111 John A. Calvert Stratford 1968 April 12, 1982
112 Charles R. Bowen Brantford 1969 May 17, 1992
113 William Charles Yaxley St. Catharines 1970 October 28, 1982
114 George Henry Vanstone St. Marys 1971 March 8, 1991
115 Glenn Albert Wanamaker Port Perry 1972 April 26, 1995
116 Christopher Gordon Grose Waterloo 1973 April 18, 1993
117 Harry Lulo Wade Newcastle 1974 September 15, 1998
118 Emery Hathaway Courtwright 1975 April 2, 1991
119 Elmer Clarence Fergus 1976 May 25, 1997
120 John Alexander Broadfoot Brucefield 1977 August 30, 2015
121 Harry James Phineas Noels Lucan 1978 September 11, 1998
122 Donald Alvin Murdock Manotick 1979  
123 William James Clifford Seeley Prescott 1980 August 27, 2000
124 William James Clifford Seeley Prescott 1981 August 27, 2000
125 William Joseph Carl Clark Napanee 1982 February 25, 1994
126 Orville Alexander Christie St. Catharines 1983 November 25, 1992
127 John Lorenzo Savage Ingersoll 1984 October 1, 1999
128 Clifford Francis Reed Oakville 1985 December 27, 1992
129 Harold Edward Newman Kingsville 1986 December 27, 2010
130 Lloyd John Brown Chatham 1987 May 25, 2008
131 Gerald Morris Wagner Lively 1988  
132 Thomas Gordon Smith Glanworth 1989 December 21, 2008
133 Cecil Sidney Brown Ottawa 1990  
134 Harold Ferman Eyre Brockville 1991 August 19, 1995
135 Leo Dennis Burns Toronto 1992  
136 Harris Everett McKeen Cobourg 1993  
137 Donald Earl Howe Lyn 1994 February 22, 2011
138 John David Savage Petawawa 1995  
139 Ronald Llyod Wanamaker Oshawa 1996  
140 Harvey Frederick Murray Harrietsville 1997 July 5, 2008
141 Robert George Fox Sarnia/Barrie 1998 December 19, 2014
142 Harold John Farrell Brantford 1999  
143 Robert George Schwalm Stratford 2000  
144 Allan Ross McBride Tillsonburg 2001  
145 Terrence Arthur Switzer Cobourg 2002  
146 Herbert John Ritchie Elmvale 2003  
147 Donald A Swan
(Brother Swan died while in Office as Grand Master)
St. Marys 2004 December 26, 2004
148 David Nelson Longfield London 2005  
149 William Frederick Thompson Cobourg 2006  
150 Ian Alvin McWhirter Burk's Falls 2007  
151 Charles Wesley Benson Belleville 2008  
152 Don Irving Beach Brooklin 2009  
153 James Edward Edwards Orillia 2010  
154 Ralph Arthur Dufresne North Bay 2011  
155 Wayne Louis Jozeph Geurts Bowmanville 2012  
156 Tom Stewart Robinson Cobourg 2013  
157 Sandra Lu McWhirter Orillia 2014  
158 Wayne Hollis Gard Harrowsmith 2015  
159 Duncan McMillan Belmont 2016  
160 Mark Blakey Kingston 2017  


Click here to Close this Window