Past Grand Masters

Past Grand Masters

Past Grand Masters of the Grand Lodge of Ontario
 Grand Master's Name:Location of Home Lodge:Year Elected into Office:Date of Death:View Grand Master's Programme
1.Thomas ReynoldsBrockville1856 - 1859September 14, 1859
2.Chauncey YaleSt. Catharines1859April 15, 1866
3.Samuel Goodfellow DolsonSt. Catharines1860October 12, 1911
4.William BisselLondon1861November 12, 1905
5.Hiram BinghamBrantford1862November 26, 1890
6.James WoodyattBrantford1863August 20, 1894
7.James SmithLondon1864November 26, 1890
8.James Davidson TaitSt. Catharines1865August 31, 1907
9.Richard WigmoreLondon1866March 1, 1890
10.Henry McAfeeWindsor1867November 16, 1892
11.John BarrHamilton1868January 25, 1883
12.Thomas PartridgeLondon1869January 26, 1907
13.William N. FordSt. Marys1870May 15, 1910
14.John GibsonPort Huron1871December 20, 1916
15.John MurrayNiagara Falls1872July 27, 1920
16.George WrightToronto1873March 10, 1895
17.William FitzsimmonsBrockville1874July 13, 1894
18.Henry Edwin ButteryLondon1875November 27, 1876
19.John Ham PerryWhitby1876March 25, 1896
20.Clarence Thomas CampbellStratford1877February 2, 1922
21.John Thomas HornibrookToronto1878October 6, 1929
22.Fife FowlerKingston1879August 3, 1903
23.Wilmot Howard ColeBrockville1880December 13, 1915
24.John Brewer McIntyreSt. Catharines1881January 7, 1927
25.Henry RobertsonCollingwood1882September 19, 1923
26.William MacDiarmidLucan1883July 31, 1929
27.Amzi Lewis MordenNapanee1884July 21, 1895
28.Nicholas Henry MartinChatham1885February 11, 1907
29.John Rromsbt DonoghToronto1886November 28, 1919
30.John Rogers ReidBrockville1887February 23, 1930
31.Egerton Ryerson RobinsonLondon1888May 6, 1928
32.Robert William BellPeterborough1889June 8, 1923
33.John OrmistonGananoque1890January 25, 1903
34.Peter Edward John FitzpatrickHamilton1891October 18, 1912
35.Thomas Walton JolliffeeColborne1892January 22, 1914
36.Joseph OliverToronto1893January 8, 1922
37.William Henry HoyleToronto1894October 27, 1918
38.Thomas WoodyattBrantford1895October 13, 1915
39.Henry WhitePort Hope1896September 30, 1921
40.John Alfred YoungHamilton1897CHECK DATE
41.John Edwin FarewellHamilton1898December 28, 1923
42.James McLurgSault Ste. Marie1899June 7, 1926
43.Osric Leander LewisChatham1900April 20, 1923
44.Charles Clifford LymanBrockville1901November 24, 1936
45.Robert Kinross CowanLondon1902June 26, 1913
46.John Burgess TurnerHamilton1903March 7, 1922
47.Enoch Bruce ButterworthOttawa1904April 28, 1928
48.Frances Richard BlewettStratford1905May 10, 1917
49.Wesley Sandfield JohnstonToronto1906February 4, 1928
50.Richard Ruddy BrettEssex1907October 5, 1937
51.Arthur Byron McBrideWaterloo1908August 8, 1931
52.Daniel DerbyshireBrockville1909June 18, 1916
53.Joseph PowleyToronto1910November 12, 1958
54.Samuel Alexander PoplestoneBlyth1911October 29, 1936
55.Frederick Stapleton EvansonPrescott1912September 29, 1925
56.Percy Thayer CouplandSt. Marys1913October 9, 1952
57.Donald Marcolm McIntyreKingston1914September 1, 1931
58.Luke Bourbon CooperBelleville1915November 18, 1936
59.Samuel Charles ParksToronto1916September 17, 1965
60.Charles Henry MannHamilton1917January 26, 1931
61.Walter CoxGananoque1918March 2, 1934
62.George Marshall HermistonToronto1919September 29, 1927
63.Herbert Green RobertsonBarrie1920January 23, 1965
64.William John HamiltonFort William1921May 13, 1923
65.Thomas Andrew SharpMidland1922February 10, 1965
66.William George Robert BartramLondon1923January 26, 1931
67.John Ernest AndersonLindsay1924March 11, 1948
68.Arthur Edward RossKingston1925November 15, 1952
69.Guy Oliver LukeHamilton1926October 15, 1935
70.Charles Alston ByamNew Liskeard1927August 10, 1966
71.Almon Secord RennieTillsonburg1928October 27, 1949
72.Arthur George CorscaddenToronto1929February 16, 1940
73.Norman James MacDonald LockhartSt. Catharines1930August 30, 1974
74.Duncan Robert HarrisonPort Arthur1931October 14, 1956
75.Arthur Charles CummerLondon1932May 28, 1958
76.Andrew Wellington GrayBrockville1933February 18, 1933
77.Walter A BlackRenfrew1934November 25, 1934
78.James Patterson Franklin WilliamsToronto1935February 7, 1954
79.Walter Thomas KingstonCardinal1936March 12, 1937
80.Albert Leonard BrunerRuthven1937February 7, 1977
81.George Cleland Reginald HallLittle Britain1938January 25, 1983
82.James Malcolm ParkerSt. Catharines1939June 23, 1951
83.Charles Morton IredalePreston1940September 16, 1966
84.Percy Victor IbbetsonThunder Bay1941July 2, 1973
85.Cecil John StilsonLondon1942November 11, 1957
86.Byron Elmer DundasLondon1943January 19, 1983
87.John Augustus Ellis CowleyOttawa1944July 24, 1979
88.William John MarkHanover1945August 29, 1956
89.Wilfred Rudolph DeanThornhill1946September 26, 1963
90.John William McCarthySt. Catharines1947November 14, 1966
91.William Eric KnoxOttawa1948January 23, 1976
92.Reginald ThrushChapleau1949February 12, 1976
93.Charles AlexanderLondon1950November 21, 1990
94.John H. McKinneyBrooklin1951June 12, 1998
95.Thomas Reginald McFaddenDurham1952April 15, 1973
96.Robert K. WilliamsonLondon1953October 20, 1996
97.Newton Alexander FosterKingston1954February 4, 1962
98.George Edward HarrisonWalkerton1955November 9, 1995
99.William Orr JeffreyKitchener1956December 3, 2000
100.John Grant ChambersKemptville1957April 14, 2006
101.John Herbert DawsonSault Ste. Marie1958August 5, 1985
102.William George McNeilToronto1959December 29, 1985
103.Ralph E. YagerFenwick1960May 2, 1986
104.Harold Ross ChiswellCambridge1961October 20, 1985
105.Carl Clifford DresserWindsor1962December 16, 1979
106.Robert Earl FoxStirling1963August 26, 1984
107.Leslie Arthur BurchSt. Catharines1964October 3, 1981
108.Lea F. DawsonKemptville1965CHECK DATE
109.Max SingerWillowdale1966CHECK DATE
110.Bruno MongrainBrampton1967January 18, 2008
111.John A. CalvertStratford1968April 12, 1982
112.Charles R. BowenBrantford1969May 17, 1992
113.William Charles YaxleySt. Catharines1970October 28, 1982
114.George Henry VanstoneSt. Marys1971March 8, 1991
115.Glenn Albert WanamakerPort Perry1972April 26, 1995
116.Christopher Gordon GroseWaterloo1973April 18, 1993
117.Harry Lulo WadeNewcastle1974September 15, 1998
118.Emery HathawayCourtwright1975April 2, 1991
119.Elmer Clarence MatthewsFergus1976May 25, 1997
120.John Alexander BroadfootBrucefield1977August 30, 2015
121.Harry James Phineas NoelsLucan1978September 11, 1998
122.Donald Alvin MurdockManotick1979
123.William James Clifford SeeleyPrescott1980August 27, 2000
124.William James Clifford SeeleyPrescott1981August 27, 2000
125.William Joseph Carl ClarkNapanee1982February 25, 1994
126.Orville Alexander ChristieSt. Catharines1983November 25, 1992
127.John Lorenzo SavageIngersoll1984October 1, 1999
128.Clifford Francis ReedOakville1985December 27, 1992
129.Harold Edward NewmanKingville1986December 27, 2010
130.Lloyd John BrownChatham1987May 25, 2008
131.Gerald Morris WagnerLively1988
132.Thomas Gordon SmithGlanworth1989December 21, 2008
133.Cecil Sidney BrownOttawa1990
134.Harold Ferman EyreBrockville1991August 19, 1995
135.Leo Dennis BurnsToronto1992
136.Harris Everett McKeenCobourg1993
137.Donald Earl HoweLyn1994February 22, 2011
138.John David SavagePetawawa1995March 23, 2018
139.Ronald Lloyd WanamakerOshawa1996
140.Harvey Frederick MurrayHarrietsville1997July 5, 2008
141.Robert George FoxSarnia / Barrie1998December 19, 2014
142.Harold John FarrellBrantford1999May 31, 2016
143.Robert George SchwalmStratford2000
144.Allan Ross McBrideTillsonburg2001April 14, 2017
145.Terrence Arthur SwitzerCobourg2002
146.Herbert John RitchieElmvale2003
147.Donald A. Swan
Died while in Office
St. Marys2004December 26, 2004
148.David Nelson LongfieldLondon2005May 21, 2018
149.William Frederick ThompsonCobourg2006
150.Ian Alvin McWhirterBurk's Falls2007December 8, 2015
151.Charles Wesley BensonBelleville2008
152.Don Irving BeachBrooklin2009
153.James Edward EdwardsOrillia2010
154.Ralph Arthur DufresneNorth Bay2011
155.Wayne Louis Jozeph GeurtsBowmanville2012
156.Thomas Stewart RobinsonCobourg2013
157.Sandra Lu McWhirterOrillia2014
158.Wayne Hollis GardHarrowsmith2015
159.Duncan Daniel McMillanBelmont2016
160.Mark Franklin BlakeyKingston2017PGM Mark Blakey Programme
161.Eugene Thomas DoppOrangeville2018
162.James Douglas BroadfootBrucefield2019
163.Mark Franklin Blakey2020